Ask Jurishour AI

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
tdb_templates
saswp_reviews
saswp-collections
saswp_rvs_location
tdc-review-email
web-story-font
web-story
googlesitekit_email
tds_locker
tds_email
saswp
mailpoet_page
mailpoet_email
tdcpt_tunes
tdc-review
pronamic_payment
pronamic_gateway
pronamic_pay_subscr
wpcode
HomeGSTMadras High Court Directs Dept. To Allow Re-Credit Amount Paid On RCM...

Madras High Court Directs Dept. To Allow Re-Credit Amount Paid On RCM Basis Belatedly On 30.12.2017 As ITC In Electronic Credit Ledger

Published on

🚀 Stay Connected With JurisHour

WhatsApp X Telegram

The Madras High Court has directed the to allow the petitioner to take recredit of the amount paid by the petitioner on reverse charge basis belatedly on 30.12.2017 as the Input Tax Credit in its Electronic Credit Ledger.

The bench of Justice C.Saravanan has observed that the Petitioner paid Service Tax for the period 2016-17, which was payable under RCM, on 30.12.2017.  But, due to introduction of GST, they cannot avail Cenvat Credit of the same and hence they claimed refund, which was rejected.

In the first round, the bench held that the refund claim should be considered as a claim for credit in the Electronic Credit Ledger, by applying, Doctrine of necessity and remanded the matter.  Once again, the authorities have rejected the claim for re-credit also, against which the petitioner was before the High Court for a second time. 

The bench has quashed the order rejecting re-credit and directed the authorities to allow re-credit.

The petitioner/assessee has challenged the order passed by the department by which the request of the petitioner to allow re-credit of the amount of tax paid by the petitioner on reversed charged basis as recipient of royalty services from the Government has been rejected stating that Section 142(3) of the Central Goods and Service Tax (CGST) Act, 2017 would not come to the rescue of the petitioner.

Case Details

Case Title: M/s.SRC Projects Private Limited Versus The Assistant Commissioner of GST and and Central Excise

Case No.: W.P.No.21008 of 2022

Date: 13.12.2024

Counsel For Petitioner: G.Natarajan

Counsel For Respondent: A.P.Srinivas

Mariya Paliwala
Mariya Paliwalahttps://www.jurishour.in/
Mariya is the Senior Editor at Juris Hour. She has 7+ years of experience on covering tax litigation stories from the Supreme Court, High Courts and various tribunals including CESTAT, ITAT, NCLAT, NCLT, etc. Mariya graduated from MLSU Law College, Udaipur (Raj.) with B.A.LL.B. and also holds an LL.M. She started her career as a freelance tax reporter in the leading online legal news companies.

Latest articles

GST Appeals Can’t Be Dismissed Without Reasons; Appellate Authority Must Address Taxpayer’s Defence: GSTAT

The Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT), Kolkata Bench, has set aside an...

GST Demand Can’t Be Challenged Directly Before Tribunal While First Appeal Is Pending: GSTAT

The Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT), State Bench at Raipur, has held...

BREAKING | GSTR-9, GSTR-9C Filing Opens For FY 2025-26; December 31, 2026 Deadline Displayed

The GST portal has enabled the annual return in Form GSTR-9 and the reconciliation...

ICSI Seeks Annual Filing Extension Till December 31 Without Additional Fees, Cites MCA Portal Glitches

The Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) has urged the Ministry of Corporate...

More like this

GST Appeals Can’t Be Dismissed Without Reasons; Appellate Authority Must Address Taxpayer’s Defence: GSTAT

The Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT), Kolkata Bench, has set aside an...

GST Demand Can’t Be Challenged Directly Before Tribunal While First Appeal Is Pending: GSTAT

The Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT), State Bench at Raipur, has held...

BREAKING | GSTR-9, GSTR-9C Filing Opens For FY 2025-26; December 31, 2026 Deadline Displayed

The GST portal has enabled the annual return in Form GSTR-9 and the reconciliation...